Capps et al v. Bristol Bar & Grille, Inc., No. 3:2009cv00960 - Document 104 (W.D. Ky. 2012)
[…] Although some jurisdictions have abolished the privity requirement for breach of warranty claims, Kentucky law requires a buyer-seller relationship for such claims. See KRS § 355.2-314; KRS § 355.2-315; KRS § 355.2-318. Kentucky courts have interpreted the statutory language in Kentucky s enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code as requiring privity for breach of implied and express warranty actions. See Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d 411 (Ky. 1985). The statute typically cited for the privity requirement is KRS § 355.2-318, which states: A seller s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is -6- reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. KRS § 255.2-318. Plaintiffs have not alleged that they engaged in a buyer-seller relationship with Defendant or purchased any food product from Defendant.