Reams v. AT&T Corporation et al, No. 3:2009cv00500 - Document 10 (W.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] The statute makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate or retaliate against an employee that has filed a claim for workers’ compensation. KRS 342.630 defines “employer” as “[a]ny person, other that one engaged solely in agriculture, that has in this state one (1) or more employees subject to this chapter.” Profitt was not Reams’ employer. The other two claims are based in the provisions of KRS Chapter 344. With but one exception, individual employee/supervisors cannot be held liable under KRS Chapter 344. The exception is for claims alleging retaliation under KRS 344.280 which states, in part: It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge or filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or 1 There appears to be no dispute that the plaintiff seeks damages in excess of $75,000.00. -2- (2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter; or (3) To obstruct or prevent a person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder... The complaint contains no allegations that Reams opposed an unlawful practice under Chapter 344, and that he suffered retaliation for such opposition. Rather, Reams alleges that he obtained workers’ compensation benefits, and that Profitt fired him for that reason.