Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] C. Post-Judgment Interest Rate Lastly, there appears to be some confusion as to the appropriate post-judgment interest rate. Sprint argues that post-judgment interest is determined by 28 U.S.C. § 1961. See, e.g., [R. 118-1, p. 7]. That provision governs post-judgment interest in diversity cases like this one. See Estate of Riddle ex rel. Riddle v. Southern Farm Bureau life Ins. Co., 421 F.3d 400, 409 (6th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). Brandenburg does not directly address this provision, but repeatedly cites to Kentucky’s post-judgment interest statute, KRS § 360.040(3), see [R. 117, p. 4; R. 120, p. 4], which provides that “[a] judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract, promissory note, or other written obligation.” Regardless, under either provision, the law is clear: the parties may agree to a postjudgment interest rate. See In Hymel v. UNC, Inc., 994 F.2d 260, 266 (5th Cir. 1993) (explaining that parties can agree to a different rate than the standard rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961).