Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] [R. 177, p. 3]. That statute provides, “Except as provided in KRS 360.040,1 the legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate” as outlined in the statute. KRS § 360.010(1). For example, the parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest “[a]t any rate on money due or to become due upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount is in excess of fifteen thousand dollars KRS § 360.040(1) applies to interest on judgments (i.e., post-judgment interest) and provides that “a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered,” unless otherwise provided in that provision. That provision further states that “[a] judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contact, promissory note, or other written obligation.”