Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Id. at 5–6. Relying on Brandenburg also cites to KRS § 360.040(3), see [R. 117, p. 4], which provides that “[a] judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract, promissory note, or other written obligation.” As already noted, that statute applies to post-judgment interest rates and is discussed below. 2 Brandenburg also cites to KRS § 360.027 and argues that Sprint, as a limited partnership, is barred from pleading “the taking of more than the legal rate of interest, as a defense to any action brought against it to recover damages on, or enforce payment of, or other remedy on, any mortgage, bond, note, or other obligation.” [R. 117, p. 4 (quoting KRS § 360.027) (internal quotation marks omitted)]. Sprint addresses this allegation in its reply brief and explains that it is not raising a usury defense.