Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] However, the parties disagree as to which late factor applies. Brandenburg insists that the appropriate late factor is 0.000292 per day, or 10.66% per annum. See generally [R. 117]. Citing to Section 2.4.1.(C)(2), Brandenburg argues that “[i]n this instance, subparts (a) and (b) of the Tariff yield the same result because the ‘highest interest rate which may be levied by law for commercial transactions’ is the amount agreed upon by the parties.” Id. at 3. For support, Brandenburg cites to Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) § 360.010(1). [R. 177, p. 3]. That statute provides, “Except as provided in KRS 360.040,1 the legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate” as outlined in the statute. KRS § 360.010(1). For example, the parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest “[a]t any rate on money due or to become due upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount is in excess of fifteen thousand dollars KRS § 360.040(1) applies to interest on judgments (i.e., post-judgment interest) and provides that “a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered,” unless otherwise provided in that