Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Id. In other words, Sprint argues that the highest rate which may be levied by law does not include the highest rate the parties may agree upon. Id. Sprint further argues that, even if the tariff allowed for imposition of a higher “agreed to” rate, the Duo County tariff is not an agreement between the parties, and Section 2.4.1(C)(2) is not an agreement to pay interest, as it references a “late factor,” but not “interest.” Id. at 5–6. Relying on Brandenburg also cites to KRS § 360.040(3), see [R. 117, p. 4], which provides that “[a] judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract, promissory note, or other written obligation.” As already noted, that statute applies to post-judgment interest rates and is discussed below. 2 Brandenburg also cites to KRS § 360.027 and argues that Sprint, as a limited partnership, is barred from pleading “the taking of more than the legal rate of interest, as a defense to any action