Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 115 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] [R. 97 (Amended Counterclaims)]. In doing so, Sprint argues that the PSC never possessed authority to interpret the federal tariff, but that such interpretation is necessary to resolve the parties’ dispute. See, e.g., [R. 105, p. 21]. Meanwhile, this case had been stayed on the Court’s docket for over KRS § 413.120(2) provides a five-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.” 33 - 59 - Case 3:09-cv-00109-CHB-RSE Document 115 Filed 02/28/23 Page 60 of 85 PageID #: 3828 ten years. During that time, or even earlier, Sprint could have sought relief on its federal issues from the FCC. See LDDS Communications, Inc. v.