Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 115 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Aug. 8, 2013)) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 108 F.3d 658, 668 (6th Cir. 1997) (“A request for declaratory relief is barred to the same extent that the claim for substantive relief on which it is based would be barred.”). According to Brandenburg, the substantive claims on which Sprint’s declaratory judgment claims are based are essentially claims for overcharges under the federal Communications Act. Id. at 6–7. That Act provides a two-year statute of limitations for recovery of overcharges. See 47 U.S.C. § 415(c). Specifically, § 415(c) provides, “For recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun or complaint filed with the Commission against carriers within two years from the time - 61 - Case 3:09-cv-00109-CHB-RSE Document 115 Filed 02/28/23 Page 62 of 85 PageID #: 3830 the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to” certain exceptions not applicable here.35 Id. The term “overcharges” is defined as “charges for services in excess of those applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with the Commission.” Id. at 415(g).