Brandenburg Telephone Company v. Sprint Communications Company LP, No. 3:2009cv00109 - Document 115 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, the Court turns to the remaining argument surrounding Brandenburg’s breach of contract claim, i.e., whether, or to what extent, it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. On this issue, Sprint argues that any claims for interstate charges due after February 3, 2009 are barred by § 415(a). [R. 105, pp. 9–10]. That section provides, “All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years - 76 - Case 3:09-cv-00109-CHB-RSE Document 115 Filed 02/28/23 Page 77 of 85 PageID #: 3845 from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). Sprint argues that a carrier’s cause of action for nonpayment of invoices accrues at the time the payment becomes past due, meaning thirty days after the invoice is issued. MFS Int’l, Inc. v. International Telecom Ltd., 50 F. Supp.2d 517, 526 (E.D. Va. 1999); MCI Telecoms.