Shelter Mutual Insurance Company v. Sosnin, No. 3:2009cv00042 - Document 50 (W.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] This clause is intended to be a means for accomplishing justice in what may be termed generally, exceptional situations . . . . United States v. McDonald, 86 F.R.D. 204, 205 (N.D. Ill. 1980) (citation omitted). Because the Court was unaware of the statute at the time of its last Memorandum Opinion, it can only correct its mistake by reconsidering the coverage issues in light of the potentially relevant statute. The Court has a right and, indeed, an obligation to reconsider in these circumstances. As grounds for reconsideration and relief here, the Insured directs the Court to KRS § 304.12-211(2)(b), which states: If a property or casualty insurance policy excludes property coverage for intentional acts, the insurer shall not deny payment to an innocent co-insured if the loss arose out of a pattern of domestic violence and abuse and the perpetrator of the loss is criminally prosecuted for the act causing the loss. Payment to the innocent co-insured may be limited to his or her ownership interests in the property as reduced by any payments to a mortgage or other secured interest. The Insured s argument is that it was precisely the husband s intentional act arising out of the pattern of domestic violence for which he was criminally prosecuted which resulted in the denial of the coverage. KRS § 304.12-211 prohibits this.