Barton Brands, Ltd. v. O'Brien & Gere, Inc., of North America et al, No. 3:2007cv00078 - Document 121 (W.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] They fare much better in this area. Foster was an engineer and designer with respect to baghouses. He has the expertise to give the opinions set forth in Section 3.0 of the expert report. Overall, the testimony of at least Foster appears grounded in the special experience and knowledge he gained through many years working for Astec. As a general matter, Foster can give the testimony contained in Section 3.0 of the report. IV. Before reaching the individual counts, the Court will address O Brien & Gere s argument that Kentucky s Middleman Statute, KRS § 411.340 bars all of Barton Brands claims. KRS § 411.340 states: In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in 7 its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer. KRS § 411.340. By the clear language of the statute, KRS § 411.340 applies only to wholesalers, distributors, and retailers, i.e. resellers. O Brien & Gere does not qualify as any of these things. Rather, O Brien & Gere acted as a general contractor for the baghouse project. Generally, O Brien & Gere is not in the business of purchasing baghouses and reselling them to others. Instead, O Brien & Gere offers design and consultation services for clients. Furthermore, even if O Brien & Gere qualifies as a reseller under the statute, KRS § 411.340 does not bar suits where the reseller knew or should have known that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user. Barton Brands alleged that the Astec baghouse was defectively designed and unreasonably dangerous when coupled with its existing systems. Further, Barton Brands has alleged that O Brien & Gere breached an express warranty, which would preclude application of the middleman statute.