Seville Homes, Inc. et al v. Zurich North America et al, No. 3:2005cv00477 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2008)
[…] Moriarty, 8 F.3d 329, 332 (6th Cir. 1993). Paragraphs 37(f) and (g) state: [37.]...f. It [NIC] compelled the Askins to litigate to recover amounts due under the policy held by Seville and Mr. Freeman by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in action brought by the Askins; g. It attempted to settle the Askins claim for less than the amount a reasonable person would have believed they were entitled to by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of Seville s and Mr. Freeman s policy of insurance. The KUCSPA, KRS 304.12-230(7), defines as an unfair claims settlement practice: (7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; NIC notes that the insured under the policy in question was Seville, not the Askins, and therefore NIC has failed to state a claim for violation of this provision. Seville contends that NIC breached 304.12-230(7) because it was sued by the Askins.