Seville Homes, Inc. et al v. Zurich North America et al, No. 3:2005cv00477 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2008)
[…] The principle for which the Meador case is cited is that the KUCSPA does not give rise to an amorphous, non-specific duty, but rather proscribes specific acts which constitute unfair claims settlement practices for which liability may be found. Subsection (7) is limited to insureds who have been forced to institute litigation to recover amounts due under the policy. Seville has cited no authority for the proposition that an insured who has not instituted such litigation can state a claim for violation of subsection (7) of KUCSPA. The KUCSPA, KRS 304.12-230(8), defines as an unfair claims settlement practice: (8) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application... (emphasis added). NIC points out that ¶ 37(g) of Seville s complaint references advertising material accompanying Seville s policy of insurance. The complaint makes no reference to an application.