E. M. et al v. Werner Enterprises et al, No. 1:2022cv00022 - Document 29 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] General Electric Co. v. Irvin, 274 F.2d 175, 178 (6th Cir. 1960); Fed. R. Civ. P. 14(a). 2 Case 1:22-cv-00022-GNS-HBB Document 29 Filed 03/02/23 Page 3 of 5 PageID #: 207 In Wilson v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, No. 4:11-CV-00148-JHM, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81583 (W.D. Ky. June 11, 2013) the Court set forth an analysis of apportionment and indemnity under Kentucky law: Under current Kentucky law, “liability among joint tortfeasors in negligence cases is no longer joint and several, but is several only.” Degener v. Hall Contracting Corp., 27 S.W.3d 775, 779 (Ky. 2000). K.R.S. § 411.182 provides that “[i]n all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action . . ., the court . . . shall instruct the jury to [determine] . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability.” K.R.S. § 411.182 “‘is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the procedure for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors,’ whether joined in the original complaint or by third-party complaint.” Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.