KY Closeouts, LLC v. Eagle Trace, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00212 - Document 69 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] KRS 355.2-309(1). BW initially stated that it would receive the PPE within days of the agreement, which would fill KYC’s order for PPE needed by healthcare professionals in the middle of a global pandemic. (Pl.’s Resp. Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. B, at 2). BW still had not provided the PPE when KYC filed this lawsuit about seven months later. Accordingly, KYC has shown that BW breached the agreement by failing to deliver to KYC the PPE within a reasonable period of time. 3 Article 2 of the U.C.C. applies to the sale of goods, which encompasses the PPE promised by BW. See KRS 355.2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods . . . .”); KRS 355.2-105 (“‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.”). 10 Finally, KYC