Graham v. Todd County et al, No. 1:2020cv00210 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, Kentucky law will be applied in determining whether Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim survives against the estates of Silfies and Morris. Graham relies on Crabbs to assert that his malicious prosecution claim survives the deaths of Silfies and Morris, but the Sixth Circuit there considered the application of the pertinent 5 statute of limitations for Ohio, not Kentucky. Id. at 294. A Section 1983 malicious prosecution claim is characterized as a personal injury action. Id. at 296 (“We think the appropriate level at which to generalize a § 1983 claim under state law is as a personal injury action, sounding in tort, and nothing further.”). The relevant Kentucky statute is KRS 411.140, which provides that “no right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions . . . for malicious prosecution . . . intended to recover for the personal injury . . . . ” KRS 411.140 (emphasis added). As a sister court succinctly held, “malicious prosecution is among those causes of action excluded by [KRS 411.140] . . . [thus a claim for] malicious prosecution under § 1983 cannot survive.” Roberts v. Girder, 237 F. Supp. 3d 548, 559 (E.D. Ky. 2017).