Graham v. Todd County et al, No. 1:2020cv00210 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] (Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 5, DN 34; Def.’s Mot. Join 2, DN 36). In determining the applicable statute of limitations, “federal courts apply the single most analogous state personal injury statute of limitations to claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Clifton v. Sundquist, 3 F. App’x 277, 279 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985)). The Estates contend the limitations in KRS 396.011 for presenting claims against estates applies where it states: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent’s death. 6 KRS 396.011(1).