Thomas v. Bernhardt et al, No. 1:2019cv00157 - Document 86 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Moreover, even if Plaintiff has now found evidence that he was a whistleblower, this Court still has no authority to review a Kentucky Personnel Board decision, 11 and Plaintiff’s Title VII claims must still be denied for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Moreover, to the extent the Court could construe Plaintiff’s allegations as asserting a claim under the Kentucky Whistleblower Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.101 et seq., against the Kentucky Division of Forestry, the claim would be barred by Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.103(2), an employee may file suit under the Kentucky Whistleblower Act “in the Circuit Court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, the county where the complainant resides, or the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.” In Rose v. Stephens, 291 F.3d 917, 924 (6th Cir. 2002), the Sixth Circuit concluded that “‘[i]n order for a state statute or constitutional provision to constitute a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity, it must specify the State’s intention to subject itself to suit in federal court.’” Id.