Thomas v. Bernhardt et al, No. 1:2019cv00157 - Document 86 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Tatum, 58 F.3d 1101, 1109 (6th Cir. 1995)). III. ANALYSIS A. Kentucky EPSB The Eleventh Amendment acts as a bar to all claims for relief against a state in federal court, absent a waiver of such immunity by the state. Doe v. Knox Cty. Bd. of Educ., 918 F. Supp. 181, 183 (E.D. Ky. 1996) (citing Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651 (1974)). Eleventh Amendment immunity protects state agencies which are “arms of the state.” Id. (citing Mt. 7 Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. Of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274 (1977)). Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.028, the EPSB “is recognized to be a public body corporate and politic and an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, in the performance of essential governmental functions.” It is therefore an arm of the state. Creusere v. Weaver, No. 99-101 (WOB), 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 98345, at *8 (E.D. Ky. Mar. 20, 2007).