Bluegrass Materials Company, LLC v. Freeman et al, No. 1:2018cv00177 - Document 113 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 88-90). While Plaintiff did not move for summary judgment on this claim, Defendants seek dismissal of this claim. (Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 15-17). Under Kentucky law, the tort of trespass to real property “is an injury to possession . . . .” Drane v. Graves, 88 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Ky. 1935); see also KRS 381.231(1) (“A ‘trespasser’ means any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied . . . .”). Neither the allegations in the Complaint nor the evidence in the record support a claim for trespass.