Bluegrass Materials Company, LLC v. Freeman et al, No. 1:2018cv00177 - Document 113 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Because the Manning Lease is still in effect, this claim fails. Summary judgment will be entered in favor of Defendants on this claim. 3. Waste Assuming that the Manning Lease is still in effect, Plaintiff alternatively asserts that Defendants have committed waste under Kentucky common law and KRS 381.350. (Compl. ¶¶ 98-105). Defendants seek dismissal of this claim. (Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 16-19). KRS 381.350 provides: If any tenant for life or years commits waste during his estate or term, of anything belonging to the tenement so held, without special written permission to do so, he shall be subject to an action of waste, shall lose the thing wasted, and pay treble the amount at which the waste is assessed. KRS 381.350. As Kentucky’s highest court has explained, “[t]here is an obvious and wellrecognized distinction between voluntary waste, which consists in the commission of some destructive act, and permissive waste, consisting in omission by a tenant for life or years to keep the land and