Evans et al v. Brown et al, No. 1:2018cv00130 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Id. The Kentucky Supreme Court continued, “[w]hile we believe it fair to say that these provisions should be liberally construed in favor of long-arm jurisdiction, their limits upon jurisdiction must be observed as defined.” Id. In light of this this, the Court must first determine which long-arm statute provision applies here before considering minimum contacts and personal availment. See id. 1. Children’s Hospital From the nine categories enumerated in KRS 454.210(2)(a), Plaintiffs claims could potentially fall into the fourth category, which provides for jurisdiction over nonresident parties: Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct or derives substantial revenue from goods used or 5 consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth . . . . KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4). Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges that Children’s Hospital is an affiliate of Vanderbilt University Medical Center and is incorporated under Tennessee law with a principal place of business in Tennessee. (Compl. 3).