Dahmer v. Western Kentucky University et al, No. 1:2018cv00124 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] The Sixth Circuit has discussed this rule, noting certain express statutory exemptions from privacy protections: The FERPA sanctions the release of certain student disciplinary records in several discrete situations through exemption. The Act does not prohibit disclosure “to an alleged victim of any crime of violence ...or a nonforcible sex offense, the final results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution against the alleged perpetrator ....” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(A). The public generally may be informed of “the final results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by [an] institution against a student who is an alleged perpetrator of any crime of violence ... or a nonforcible sex offense, if the institution determines ... that the student committed a violation of the institution's rules or policies with respect to such crime or offense.” Id. at § 1232g(b)(6)(B). “[T]he final results of any disciplinary proceeding (i) shall include only the name of the student, the violation committed, and any sanction imposed by the institution on that student; and (ii) may include the name of any other student, such as a victim or witness, only with the written consent of that other student.” Id. at § 1232g(b)(6)(C). Jackson v. Willoughby Eastlake Sch. Dist., No. 1:16CV3100, 2018 WL 1468666 (N.D. Ohio March 23, 2018) (quoting United States v. Miami University¸294 F.3d 797, 812 (6th Cir. 2002)).