Dahmer v. Western Kentucky University et al, No. 1:2018cv00124 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Pride, within the last five years.” (Docket #25 at 14; Docket #25-2 at 19-20). Defendant objects, arguing that (1) these records are “educational records” under FERPA and (2) production of these records is irrelevant to Plaintiff’s Complaint. (Docket #29 at 11). As discussed above, FERPA defines “education records” as documents which “(i) contain information related directly to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or 9 institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(A)(i-ii). Perhaps more pertinently, the statute explicitly excludes “records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel and educational personnel ancillary thereto which are in the sole possession of the maker thereof and which are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute.” 20 U.S.C. §1232g(B)(i). Additionally, Courts have held that records of individual employees of educational institutions are not protected from disclosure by FERPA. Klein Ind. School Dist. v. Mattox, 830 F.2d 536, 579 (5th Cir. 1987); Briggs v.