Browning et al v. Edmonson County, Kentucky et al, No. 1:2018cv00057 - Document 83 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] (Jones & Meredith Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 3, 18-20; Jones Dep. 21:21-22:6, 44:2-7, Nov. 4, 2019, DN 68-3; Meredith Dep. 12:13-23). Nor does Jones cite to any pertinent decision establishing that he was not grossly negligent under the facts of this case as a matter of law. (Jones & Meredith Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 20). It is simply for the jury, not this Court, to determine whether Jones exercised ordinary or any care in the pursuit.8 Jones next Jones seeks to invoke the protection of KRS 503.090(1), which provides: The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant, acting under official authority, is making or assisting in making an arrest, and he: 7 While Jones cites to Roach v. City of Fredericktown, 882 F.2d 294 (8th Cir. 1989), and Galas v. McKee, 801 F.2d 200 (6th Cir. 1986), these cases do not interpret Kentucky law on this issue. (Jones & Meredith Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.