Browning et al v. Edmonson County, Kentucky et al, No. 1:2018cv00057 - Document 83 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Feb. 25, 2014) (noting that under Kentucky law, gross negligence claim has the same elements as a negligence claim). “Ordinary negligence is ‘the absence of ordinary care,’ and gross negligence is ‘the absence of slight care.’” Brotherton v. Victory Sports, Inc., 24 F. Supp. 3d 617, 620 (E.D. Ky. 2014) (citations omitted). Jones and Doyle make several arguments supporting summary judgment in their favor on these claims. a. Jones To start, Jones questions whether he owed a duty of care to C.S. and M.S. in this case. Jones acknowledges that KRS 189.940(7) and the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in Gonzalez v. Johnson, 581 S.W.3d 529 (Ky. 2019), establish a duty of care owed by the “driver of any emergency or public safety vehicle . . . to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property . . . .” KRS 189.940(7); Gonzalez, 581 S.W.3d at 535 (analyzing KRS 189.940(7)). However, Jones cites to this Court’s decision in Walker v.