Fruit of the Loom, Inc. v. En Garde, LLC, No. 1:2017cv00112 - Document 28 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the statute is applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due process rights. Id. at 57. In its response to this motion, FOL avers that En Garde’s conduct subjects it to personal jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). (Pl.’s Resp. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 8, DN 9). In relevant part, the long-arm statute provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . . [c]ontracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth . . . .” KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). With regard to En Garde’s activities within Kentucky, FOL has asserted that En Garde has sold only one garment bearing the offending mark in Kentucky,1 although FOL’s counsel may have purchased another t-shirt from En Garde that did not bear the mark.