Rickett v. Smith et al, No. 1:2014cv00070 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F .3d 883, 887 (6th Cir. 2002). Looking first to Kentucky's long-arm statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court has found that the statute requires a two-prong showing before a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011). First, the Court must find that a nonresident's conduct or activities fall within one of nine enumerated provisions in KRS 454.210. Only two of those provisions, KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1), (4), are applicable to the facts underlying the present motion against Plaintiff. Kentucky’s long-arm statute states, in pertinent part, as follows: 4 (2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; ... 4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth[.] KRS 454.210. If this first prong is satisfied, then the second prong requires the Court to determine if the Plaintiff's claim arises from the Defendants’ actions. See K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”) Accordingly, “even when the defendant's conduct and activities fall within one of the enumerated categories, the plaintiff's claim still must ‘arise’ from that conduct or activity before long-arm jurisdiction exists.”