Cummins v. Bic USA, Inc et al, No. 1:2008cv00019 - Document 142 (W.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Thus both parties will be permitted to put on expert testimony as to the ultimate issue in this case - whether the BIC J-26 child safety device is easily overridden or deactivated. This would include comparing the lighter s child safety device to other products that the jury may be familiar with such as toilet seat locks, electrical outlet covers, etc. to assist the jury in determining whether the BIC J-26 complies with federal safety regulations. 1 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) provides: Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person. 6 Accordingly, Metzler s testimony will be allowed.