Cummins v. Bic USA, Inc et al, No. 1:2008cv00019 - Document 142 (W.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Manufacturing a lighter with a safety device which could be easily deactivated by anyone over the age of five does not achieve the purpose of the regulation. Therefore, the Court is of the opinion that the regulation requires a lighter to possess a child resistant safety feature which is not easily deactivated or overridden by anyone, regardless of age. As to the evidence concerning the CPSC s failure to take any investigative or corrective action against the BIC J-26, Plaintiff seeks exclusion pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2074(b) which provides: The failure of the Commission to take any action or commence a proceeding with respect to the safety of a consumer product shall not be admissible in evidence in litigation at common law or under State statutory law relating to such consumer product. The Court in Morales v.