Campbell et al v. Columbia Gas of Kentucky, Inc. et al, No. 7:2022cv00017 - Document 14 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 75 F. Supp. 2d 566, 571 (E.D. Tex. 1999) (holding that the NGPSA did not provide for a private cause of action and that its cause of action for enforcement of regulations was insufficient to confer federal-question jurisdiction); Stutler v. Marathon Pipeline Co., 998 F. Supp. 968, 970 (S.D. Ind. 1998) (noting that 49 U.S.C. § 60120(c) does not preempt state tort claims). While not determinative, the lack of a cause of action is indicative of congressional intent.2 49 U.S.C. § 60120(c) makes clear that “[t]his chapter does not affect the tort liability of any person.” Additionally, 49 U.S.C. § 60121(d) provides that when a person seeks an injunction that “[a] remedy under this section is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”