Campbell et al v. Columbia Gas of Kentucky, Inc. et al, No. 7:2022cv00017 - Document 14 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] The pressing questions are what cases would be analogous and how many would there be.” Id. Foremost, Plaintiffs do not allege any violation of federal law in the Second Amended Complaint, at most, they assert that Defendants failed to install an EFV in violation of federal regulations. (Doc. # 1-7 ¶¶ 38-40, 53, 76). Even if Plaintiffs did allege a violation of federal law, which Defendants argue would be under the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 (“NGPSA”), the NGPSA only allows for private suits seeking injunctive relief. See 49 U.S.C. § 60120(a) (noting that the Secretary of Transportation may request that the Attorney General bring a civil action to enforce the NGPSA); 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a) (“A person may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States for an injunction . . . .”); Abarca v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 75 F. Supp. 2d 566, 571 (E.D. Tex. 1999) (holding that the NGPSA did not provide for a private cause of action and that its cause of action for enforcement of regulations was insufficient to confer federal-question jurisdiction); Stutler v.