Wiley v. SSA, No. 7:2021cv00044 - Document 22 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Per her brief, Wiley assails Judge Meade’s decision as in violation of 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. DE 15 at 7. That regulation clearly does not apply. “For claims filed . . . before March 27, 2017, the rules in this section apply.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. “For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in § 416.920c apply.” Id. Wiley’s claim was filed on January 8, 2019. R. at 250–59. Therefore, § 416.920c would apply to medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings in Wiley’s case. Dr. Virk’s notes, however, do not even qualify as an “opinion” to be evaluated under § 416.920c. The regulations break down medical evidence into three categories: objective medical evidence, medical opinions, and other medical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1)–(3). “Objective medical evidence is medical signs, laboratory findings, or both, as defined in § 416.902(k).” 20. C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, “[o]ther medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3). 8 Dr. Virk’s treatment notes are found at Exhibit B21F. R. at 1014–33. The notes cover two visits: one on February 6, 2020, and another on February 28, 2020. Id. at 1014–24 (Feb. 6 visit); Id. at 1025–33 (Feb. 28 visit).4 Dr.