Southers v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., No. 7:2020cv00126 - Document 26 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Gafford v. General Electric Co., 997 F2.d 150, 164 (6th Cir. 1993) (quoting Stanley Electric Contractors, Inc. v. Darin & Armstrong Co., 486 F. Supp. 769, 772–73 (E.D. Ky. 1980)). Allowing amendment of a notice of removal is “consistent with the general liberal attitude toward pleading amendments found in Federal Civil Rule 15, and with [28 U.S.C. § 1653.]” 14C Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3733 (Rev 4th ed.); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”) Thus, a notice of removal “may be amended freely before the initial 30-day removal period expires, but after the period ends, the notice may be amended only to set out more specifically the grounds for removal that already have been stated in the original notice.” Hahn v.