Brewer v. Alliance Coal, LLC et al, No. 7:2020cv00041 - Document 88 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] It appears that Plaintiff neglects to argue that the requirements of the Kentucky long-arm statute are met because he does not believe that the statute applies. Plaintiff argues that AROP is a Kentucky citizen based on representations Defendants made in a prior, unrelated lawsuit. (See Doc. # 43 at 56). Whether AROP is a citizen of Kentucky is relevant because the requirements of the 5 Case: 7:20-cv-00041-DLB-EBA Doc #: 88 Filed: 07/20/21 Page: 6 of 17 - Page ID#: 1023 Kentucky long-arm statute apply only to “nonresident[s]” of the Commonwealth. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(1). More specifically, Kentucky’s long-arm statute applies to “person[s],” which “include[] an individual . . . or a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity, who is a nonresident of this Commonwealth.” Id. at § 454.210(1). Thus, it is possible that by arguing AROP is a citizen of Kentucky, Plaintiff intended to argue that Kentucky’s long-arm statute is inapplicable. The Kentucky long-arm statute does not define “resident” or “nonresident.”