M.L. Johnson Family Properties, LLC v. Bernhardt, No. 7:2019cv00099 - Document 23 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Second, as explained in the Board’s decision, a stay alone is not sufficient to meet the casual nexus requirement.4 OSMRE 000009. The Board explained that because Johnson’s filing of a stay petition automatically resulted in a temporary stay of the ALJ’s decision, “there was no substantial contribution by Johnson that resulted in a stay.” Id. In support of this finding, the Board cited 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2), which states, “[a] decision will become effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for stay pending appeal is Johnson itself acknowledges that “a stay of decision, standing alone, may indeed fall short of a ‘substantial contribution to a full and fair determination of the issues.’” (Doc. # 20-1 at 16). 4 10 Case: 7:19-cv-00099-DLB Doc #: 23 Filed: 01/20/21 Page: 11 of 12 - Page ID#: