Rife v. Nationwide Insurance, No. 7:2018cv00112 - Document 24 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] In line with prevailing authority, the defendant contends that this action is time barred and relies on the case of Webb v. Kentucky Farm Bur. Ins. Co., 577 S.W.2d 17 (Ky. App. 1978). Webb states Kentucky’s position regarding the contractual shortening of statutory limitations in insurance policies. In Webb, the court confronted the same one (1) year period addressed in this case, from the date of loss, and provides that contract provisions limiting the time within which an insured may sure are generally valid under Kentucky law. Id at 18-19. This position is grounded in statute, KRS 304.14-370, which allows that such a contractual limitations period as long as it is not “less that one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.” In this action, the parties do not dispute the date on which Rife’s cause of action accrued, nor do they reasonably contend that Rife was in any way unable to bring suit within the one-year contract period.