Chambers v. Sepanek et al, No. 7:2017cv00146 - Document 17 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] [R. 16] In his motion, Chambers argues that the Court made two “mistakes” in denying 2 his request to file his amended complaint. First, he claims that the Court overlooked Assisted Living Assoc. of Mooretown, LLC v. Moorestown, Tx., 996 F. Supp. 409, 442 (D. N.J. 1998), which Chambers identifies as a “controlling decision of law.” Chambers also argues that the Court improperly applied Kentucky’s one-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, K.R.S. § 413.140(1)(a), as the Court overlooked K.R.S. § 413.140(2), which states that, with respect to an action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital for negligence or malpractice, the cause of action “shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.” K.R.S. § 413.140(2). However, Chambers’ motion must be denied for multiple reasons. First, Chambers’ motion is untimely.