Griffith et al v. Conn et al, No. 7:2011cv00157 - Document 324 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] See Allison Engine Co., Inc., v. U.S. ex rel. Sanders, 553 U.S. 662, 672-73, 128 S.Ct. 2123, 2130-31 (2008) (discussing the Act’s previous language and application to those who “conspire to defraud the government by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid”). Relators have satisfied their burden under both standards. 7 known of the payments made to Daugherty, the SSA would not have paid out benefits on the claims, but instead would have been required to immediately redetermine the claimants’ eligibility. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(e)(7)(A)(i) (“The Commissioner of Social Security shall immediately redetermine the eligibility of an individual for benefits…if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the application of the individual for such benefits”). Since submission of valid claims (i.e. those free of bribery) is an obvious requirement to obtain payment from the SSA, Conn and Daugherty impliedly certified their claims validity upon their presentment to the SSA. See Chesbrough v.