Marquez v. Warden Gilly, No. 6:2021cv00185 - Document 9 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] United States, 2 Under the applicable New Mexico statute, “deadly weapon” includes “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to…all such weapons…with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted, including…bludgeons; or any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-12(B). “Great Bodily Harm” is defined as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.” N.M. Stat.