Patton v. Blackburn et al, No. 6:2019cv00177 - Document 77 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (See DE 50; DE 56.) The Court denied both of those dispositive motions without prejudice, first to permit Lt. Blackburn to answer Patton’s Complaint (DE 54), and then later to permit the parties time to engage in discovery (DE 63). Defendants filed an Answer to Patton’s Complaint (DE 66), discovery commenced (DE 67), and the parties’ discovery deadline was December 22, 2020 (DE 70). The record is devoid In his Complaint, Patton alleges that his rights under the First, Fifth, and Eighth Amendments and 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (“Prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government”) were violated. (DE 1 at Page ID 5.) Because Patton alleges excessive force and deliberate indifference claims, his claims will be analyzed under the Eighth Amendment. See Whitley v. Albers, 475 U.S. 312, 319 (1986). 7 8 of any discovery having been served upon Defendants by Patton.