Gibson v. McCreary County, Kentucky et al, No. 6:2019cv00139 - Document 31 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See DE 20 at 16:1-27:16 (Sheriff Waters Dep.). Gibson, however, impaired his investigation by broadcasting misinformation on Facebook and directly to community members, threatening community members, and causing alarm in the community, to include the families of various missing persons. See id. at 36:5-37:22, 39:6-40:25, 45:4-46:2, 54:7-24. She never attempted to participate in MCSD’s investigation. See id. at 34:9-25. She refused to even accept MCSD’s letter asking her to come forward with 6 KRS § 525.060 states as follows: (1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he: (a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior; (b) Makes unreasonable noise; (c) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency; or (d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose. (2) Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor. 10 Case: 6:19-cv-00139-REW-HAI Doc #: 31 Filed: 02/17/22 Page: 11 of 18 - Page ID#: 797 any pertinent information. See id. 38:7-21. Sheriff Waters and others tried to deter Gibson’s actions, to no avail.