Burdine v. SSA, No. 6:2018cv00155 - Document 21 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] Burdine asserts that the ALJ failed to give adequate weight to the opinion of his treating physician. [Record No. 15-1, p. 8] The ALJ gave “little weight” to Burdine’s treating physician, Dr. Bokhari, because her opinion was a check-box form that included no narrative -8- explanation, the limitations she assessed were not supported by the medical record, and her opinion was inconsistent with her conservative treatment plan. [Tr. 23] Greater deference generally is given to the opinions of treating physicians than the opinions of non-treating physicians.1 Rogers, 486 F.3d at 242. A treating physician’s opinion will be given controlling weight if it is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with other substantial evidence in [the] case.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2).