Hoskins et al v. 3M Company et al, No. 6:2017cv00304 - Document 15 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] Alexander, 13 F.3d at 949 (quoting Bobby Jones Garden Apartments, Inc. v. Suleski, 391 F.2d 172, 176 (5th Cir. 1968)). If the answer is yes, the federal courts lack jurisdiction and must remand the action to the state courts. B. Plaintiffs’ claims against the Supplier Defendants Kentucky’s so-called “middleman” statute provides additional protection for wholesalers, retailers, and distributors who are alleged to have sold defective products. Ky Rev. Stat. § 411.340. The statute relieves middlemen where: (1) the manufacturer is “identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court[;]” (2) the product was sold “in its original manufactured condition . . . or in the same condition such product was in when received . . .” by the middleman; and, (3) the middleman has neither “breached an express warranty . . .” nor “knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale . . . that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.” Worldwide Equipment, Inc. v.