Holbrook et al v. Mazda Motor Corp. et al, No. 6:2017cv00244 - Document 48 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] [Record No. 27-2, ¶¶ 6, 7] There is no evidence that DC or DSSA performed any act or omission outside of Japan that caused tortious injury. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(2)(a)(3). Nor is there any evidence that DC or DSS “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(2)(a)(4)-(5). The only evidence before the Court indicates that DC has never supplied goods or services in Kentucky, transacted business in Kentucky, advertised in Kentucky, or designed, tested, or manufactured airbag inflators in Kentucky.