Stanley v. Smith et al, No. 6:2016cv00264 - Document 108 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] (1989) (“We hold today that the inadequacy of police training may serve as the basis for § 1983 liability only where the failure to train amounts to deliberate indifference to the rights of persons with whom the police come into contact.”); Ciminillo, 434 F.3d at 469 (“In order to establish a failure-to-train claim, [the plaintiff] must establish that: 1) the City’s training program was inadequate for the tasks that officers must perform; 2) the inadequacy was the result of the City’s deliberate indifference; and 3) the inadequacy was closely related to or actually caused the injury.”). 34 KRS 411.130(1) (“If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered.”). IV. CONCLUSION The Court orders as follows: 1. The Court GRANTS DE 67, Westerfield’s motion for summary judgment; 2. The Court DENIES AS MOOT DE 68, Stanley’s motion to exclude; 16 3. The Court, as to liability, GRANTS DE 69, Stanley’s motion for summary judgment.