Hoskins et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association, No. 6:2015cv00021 - Document 10 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] [R. 7.] They now seek to quiet title to that property. While not cited by the Hoskins, the statutory authority for prosecuting a quiet title action in Kentucky is codified at KRS 411.120, which provides that “[a]ny person having both the legal title and possession of land may prosecute suit, by petition in equity…against any other person setting up a claim to it.” See also Haws v. Short, Ky., 304 S.W.2d 924, 925 (Ky.1957).