Wilson v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc. et al, No. 6:2014cv00139 - Document 33 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the statute is applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due process rights. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011).2 Step one – the contested issue in this case – is a matter of satisfying Kentucky’s long-arm statute. KRS § 454.210(2)(a) contains nine subsections, each describing a generic scenario upon which personal jurisdiction may be predicated. The statute also provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” KRS § 2 Until 2011, Kentucky’s long-arm statute was interpreted as reaching the outer limits of federal due process, thus collapsing the above two-step process into a single, constitutional inquiry. Id.