Wilson v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc. et al, No. 6:2014cv00139 - Document 33 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] Id. at 55. c. Kentucky’s long-arm statute precludes jurisdiction over Hirschbach.3 Hirschbach correctly states that it is a nonresident for purposes of Kentucky’s longarm statute. (Doc. # 24-1 at 4). Hirschbach then contends that Plaintiff cannot satisfy any of the enumerated subsections of KRS § 454.210(2)(a). (Id. at 4-9). In the event a subsection is found applicable, Hirschbach maintains that none of its Kentucky activities gave rise to the cause of action which Plaintiff now asserts. (Doc. # 28 at 2-4). Plaintiff responds that jurisdiction is proper under KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1). (Doc. # 27 at 6). Subsection one states that a “court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth.”4 KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1).