Williams v. Holland, No. 6:2013cv00177 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] For that proposition, the Respondent cited Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 485 (1972); Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 89 (1976) (holding that the USPC has the authority to place parole violation warrant as detainer while prisoner serves a new sentence). The Respondent next disagreed with Williams’s argument that the Acting Warden of the federal prison in which he had just completed service of his 2009 sentence was not empowered to execute a USPC warrant. In support of his argument, the Respondent cited 28 C. F.R. § 2.212(a), which states: “Any officer of any Federal or District of Columbia correctional institution, any Federal Officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any officer or designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia, to whom a warrant is delivered, shall execute such warrant by taking the releasee and returning him to the custody of the Attorney General.” The Respondent next disputed Williams’s assertion that he had fully served his 2009 sentence. See R. 10, p. 6; R. 10-5, p. 2, “actual satisfaction date.”