Martin v. SSA, No. 6:2011cv00221 - Document 16 (E.D. Ky. 2012)
[…] Finally, this Court must defer to the Commissioner's decision "even if there is substantial evidence in the record that would have supported an opposite conclusion, so long as substantial evidence supports the conclusion reached by the ALJ." Key v. Callahan, 109 F3d 270, 273 (6th Cir.1997). In this case, it is important to note that on March 29, 1996, Congress enacted legislation which bars a finding of disability if substance abuse, either 5 drugs or alcohol, is a "contributing factor material to" the determination of disability. Pub. L. No. 104-121, § 105 (b)(amending Title XVI of the Social Security Act). Thus, in cases where alcohol abuse is of record, the pertinent inquiry is which limitations would remain absent substance abuse. See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.935 (b)(l) (2006). "The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1 535(b)(1). B. Plaintiff's Contentions on Appeal Plaintiff seeks a remand of this matter for the purposes of considering new medical evidence. He also contends that the ALJ's finding of no disability is erroneous because the ALJ failed to properly develop the record.