Williams v. Wilson, No. 6:2010cv00275 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] [R. 2-1 at 19.] As discussed below, because Williams was in Tennessee custody and because he received credit towards his state sentence for the entire period of time from October 27, 2005, to March 2, 2007 the period of time claimed in the petition Williams has received all the credit to which he was entitled and his claim in this § 2241 habeas petition is without merit. B. Calculation of a federal prisoner s sentence, including its commencement date and any credit for custody before sentencing, is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585, which provides as follows: 5 (a) Commencement of sentence. A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served. (b) Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. Id. (emphasis added). In his petition, Williams claims that he is entitled to additional custody credit for the period from October 27, 2005, to March 2, 2007. [R. 2.] However, a simple, straightforward reading of this statute defeats his claim.