Ark Land Company et al v. Harlan Lee Land, LLC et al, No. 6:2010cv00009 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] As Ark Land points out, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(3) permits a plaintiff to ask for “relief in the alternative or different types of relief.” Thus, the Court will not dismiss Count II as redundant or duplicative. Second, the Defendants claim that Ark Land did not comply with the requirements of Kentucky’s statute governing partition proceedings. Pursuant to KRS 381.135(b), “[a] person desiring a division of land held jointly with others . . . may file . . . a petition containing a description of the land, a statement of the names of those having an interest in it, and the amount of such interest, with a prayer for the division or allotment.” Additionally, “[t]he written evidences of the title to the land, or copies thereof, if there be any, must be filed with the petition.” Id. The Defendants argue that Ark Land’s partition pleading does not include a description of the land or the written evidences of its title to the land.