Smith v. United States of America et al, No. 6:2009cv00314 - Document 8 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] Consistent with Ali’s holding, this Court concludes that the instant Plaintiff’s FTCA claim for loss of his personal property is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c). Because the waiver of liability does not extend to the BOP’s detention of goods, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Smith’s loss-of-property claim. Accordingly, the negligence portion of 9 this lawsuit must also be dismissed. However, as the Supreme Court noted in Ali, “for lost property claimants like Petitioner,” Congress has provided the following remedy: Federal agencies have authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to settle certain “claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that is . . . cause by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment” The BOP has settled more than 1,100 such claims in the last three years.