Hamilton v. SSA, No. 6:2009cv00166 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] AR 22. Thus, the ALJ denied Hamilton s claim on September 30, 2008. AR 12-23. Hamilton appealed the decision (AR 9-11), and her request for review was denied (AR 6-8). Following the denial, Hamilton filed this action. III. Legal Analysis The Commissioner requests a judgment and remand, pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3),1 presumably because of the final decision issued by 1 There is no sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3), which, in its entirety, reads: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner s final determinations under section 405 of this title.