EEOC v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc, No. 6:2001cv00339 - Document 676 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] I. BACKGROUND. In its Complaint, the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (the “EEOC”) asserted that, since at least January 1, 1998, Wal-Mart engaged in unlawful employment practices within Wal-Mart Distribution Center No. 6097 (“DC 6097) in violation of Section 703(a)(1) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1). (DE 1, Complaint, ¶ 7). That statute prohibits an employer from failing or refusing to hire a woman or from otherwise discriminating against her because of her gender. The EEOC brought a claim pursuant to Section 707 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6, which allows the federal government, through the EEOC, to bring a civil action directly against an employer charging systematic discrimination against a protected group. In these cases, the government has to demonstrate that there exists “a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by [Title VII]....” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). Such an action focuses on whether there exists a “pattern of discriminatory decisionmaking.” Cooper v. Federal Dockets.Justia.com Reserve Bank of Richmond, 467 U.S. 867, 876 (1984).