Adams v. Crown Equipment Corporation et al, No. 5:2023cv00123 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Conversely, specific jurisdiction is established when the suit arises out of or is related to the defendant’s contacts with the forum state. Id. (citing Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 455 U.S. 408, 414 n.8 (1984)). For specific personal jurisdiction to exist in a diversity case, the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with the forum state’s long-arm statute and constitutional due process. Miller v. AXA Winterthur Ins. Co., 694 F.3d 675, 679 (6th Cir. 2012); Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 56-57 (Ky. 2011) (discussing K.R.S. § 454.210). Kentucky’s long-arm statute provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting business in this Commonwealth; 2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth; 3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth; 4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth; 5. Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this Commonwealth when the seller knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by, the goods in this Commonwealth, if he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth; -4- Case: 5:23-cv-00123-DCR Doc #: 11 Filed: 05/17/23 Page: 5 of 7 - Page ID#: 53 6. Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this Commonwealth, providing the claim arises from the interest in, use of, or possession of the real property, provided, however, that such in personam jurisdiction shall not be imposed on a nonresident who did not himself voluntarily institute the relationship, and did not knowingly perform, or fail to perform, the act or acts upon which jurisdiction is predicated; 7. Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this Commonwealth at the time of contracting; 8. Committing sexual intercourse in this state which intercourse causes the birth of a child when: a.