Segura-Corro v. USA, No. 5:2022cv00190 - Document 1 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] [See Record Nos. 195, p. 7; see also Record Nos. 62, 64, 67, 70.] And the minimal translation provided to Negron differs markedly from Segura-Corro’s trial records, which reflect that both translators continuously and actively interpreted throughout trial. [Record Nos. 149, 150, 151] Additionally, Negron involved a constitutional claim, but neither the Supreme Court nor the Sixth Circuit have expressly recognized a right to a court-appointed interpreter. See - 14 - Nguyen v. Booker, 496 F. App’x 502, 506 (6th Cir. 2012). Instead, the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827, requires that courts provide translation services in all federal criminal proceedings. Under the Act, a presiding judicial officer “shall utilize the services of [an interpreter] . . . if the presiding judicial officer determines . . . that such party . . . speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’[s] comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1). To determine whether the objectives of the Act have been met, a court must consider whether the party needing translation “ha[d] comprehension of the proceedings and . . . [had] the means to communicate effectively with counsel.” United States v.