Petrey v. Scott County Fiscal Court et al, No. 5:2022cv00106 - Document 9 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Case: 5:22-cv-00106-KKC Doc #: 9 Filed: 02/28/23 Page: 5 of 9 - Page ID#: 161 B. The statutes of limitations on Petrey’s claims were not tolled by statute Petrey argues that KRS 413.270 gives a plaintiff ninety days after a judgment in which to either re-file or re-open a case. He says that he filed his motion to re-open Petrey I on October 6, 2020, within ninety days of the termination of his criminal charges in state court. Further, he filed the current action on April 27, 2022, within ninety days of the April 12 order denying his motion to re-open. But KRS 413.270 is simply inapplicable to Petrey’s case. That statute tolls the limitations period in certain situations and states, in relevant part, that “if an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state . . . and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court.” KRS 413.270(1) (emphasis added). Petrey I was not dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The district court dismissed Petrey I because Petrey offered no reason why it should not, and even assented to the dismissal. (DE 4, Exs. 6 & 11).