Crump v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2021cv00229 - Document 14 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [Record No. 9, pp. 12-13.] Crump does not counter these arguments, except to acknowledge that he must demonstrate but-for causation and assert that the Complaint sufficiently pleads facts accounting for that standard. [Record No. 10, p. 10] He asks the Court to grant leave to amend the Complaint if it should find it necessary for him to explicitly “allege that ‘but for’ his age the agency agreement would not have been terminated.” [Id.] KRS § 344.040(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . age forty (40) and over . . . .” “[T]he civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 [are interpreted] consistent with the applicable federal anti-discrimination laws.” Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005).