Branham v. Employers Mutual Casualty Company et al, No. 5:2021cv00219 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [R. 3 at 4; R. 9 at 13-14.] It clarifies it does not believe Baker is an indispensable party because it can seek an 5 apportionment instruction without joining him. Id. at 14-16. Finally, it argues that even if Baker was joined, it would be as a third-party defendant, which would not destroy diversity and necessitate remand. Id. at 16-17. As a federal court with jurisdiction over a state law claim based on diversity, we apply the substantive law of the forum state. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965). Therefore, Kentucky state law governs, and the relevant apportionment statute is KRS § 411.182 (1988). The apportionment statute allows courts to instruct juries to determine the relative fault of multiple liable parties. Id. The statute specifically applies when an action involves “fault of more than one party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4).” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection four states that “a release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement” discharges that party’s liability for contribution, but that party’s share of fault is still calculated in determining the other parties’ relative fault. Id.