Stinson v. Protective Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2021cv00206 - Document 90 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Brantley v. Asher, No. CIV.A. 08-64-KSF, 2009 WL 126865, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Case: 5:21-cv-00206-KKC-MAS Doc #: 90 Filed: 05/15/23 Page: 5 of 6 - Page ID#: 451 Jan. 16, 2009) (applying Kentucky law). Simply put, even if a defendant’s fault is premised on the violation of statute, the plaintiff’s comparative fault is an issue for the jury to decide. See Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W.3d 36, 46 (Ky. 2005) (citing KRS 411.182; Durham v. Maratta, 195 S.W.2d 277, 279 (1946)). Second, Stinson cites KRS 189.450, which states that “no person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing; [this] shall not be construed to prevent parking in front of a private residence off the roadway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise permitted, as long as the vehicle so parked does not impede the flow of traffic.” It is unclear how this statue provides any support for his motion. The fact that Stinson may have been able to legally park in Hopkins’ driveway does not resolve the issue of liability for the accident.