Haymaker Development Company, LLC v. Gatton et al, No. 5:2020cv00478 - Document 69 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] The defendants dispute this claim, asserting that once the sales prices were set, Haymaker owed Gatton those amounts regardless of the actual sales prices to third parties. Haymaker counters that this rationale ignores the rollforward schedule, which allowed for adjustments on future transactions if a property performed better or worse than expected. Gatton contends that this makes no difference because Haymaker did not receive “profits;” instead, any rollforward was reflected in additional loans from Gatton to buy more property. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 362.180(4)(a) provides that “[t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (a) [a]s a debt by installments of otherwise[.]” Haymaker suggests that § 362.180(4)(a) does not apply because the parties’ relationship has partnership attributes as opposed to the “mere lending of money.” [Record No. 59, p. 19 (citing Edward v.