Dumphord v. Gabriel et al, No. 5:2020cv00461 - Document 84 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [Record No. 79, pp. 11–14] Regarding this issue, the Court declined to adopt Dumphord’s interpretation of the relevant state statute, as well as 2 Under Kentucky law, a plaintiff who brings negligence or malpractice claims against a hospital pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) § 413.140(1)(e) must “file a certificate of merit with the complaint in the court in which the action is commenced.” KRS § 411.167(1). The statute also provides that, “in lieu of serving a certificate of merit,” the plaintiff “may provide the defendant or defendants with expert information in the form required by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” KRS § 411.167(7). 2- his invitation to certify construction of the statute to the Supreme Court of Kentucky. [Id., pp. 12–13] Bourbon Community’s also contended that Dumphord failed to state a claim for relief under EMTALA because he did not allege disparate treatment or improper motive.